Cattle Heat Load Toolbox Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit the website or register at the Cattle Heat Load Toolbox – CHLT website (the “Site”): http://chlt.com.au.

Who we are

CHLT is a dashboard useful to the Australian feedlot managers powered by Weather Intelligence Pty Ltd, a Katestone Environmental Pty Ltd company.  

Definitions

CHLT – Cattle Heat Load Toolbox website. Any reference to “CHLT”, “we”, “us” and “our” includes a reference to Weather Intelligence and each of Weather Intelligence’s related bodies corporate (as that term is defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)): Katestone Environmental Pty Ltd.

What personal data we collect?

Visitors and Overall Users

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

Contact Forms

We collect personal data when a contact form is completed and submitted by either registered or unregistered users.
We use these forms to reply to any requests, questions or concerns (“question”) that you may have. Data collected from the contact forms from registered users may be added to our customer relationship management software for future communication purposes, such as weather warnings, newsletters and information that will help you use the site better or keep you informed. But, don’t worry, we won’t spam you!
When you are not registered for CHLT and Weather Intelligence, identifiable contact details from the contact forms won’t be kept after the question is answered.

Registered Users

Becoming a Registered User allows you to take full advantage of more of the tools, and resources that may assist you in managing summer heat in Australian feedlots. To become a Registered User you will need to submit some Personal Information such as your name, email address, address and site name. When you are the administrator of you site, you may access your information at any time by clicking on the person icon and on the manage button on ‘My Site’. CHLT may also use this information in order to customise the service we provide to you. For example, CHLT may use this information to create a CHLT Profile that you may choose to use in the future.

Weather Data

You may upload weather station data to the website for the purposes of improving the weather forecast received. In this case, your data gets read and archived at Amazon Web Services, a cloud-based computing services for storage and data processing. Only then, your data is displayed at the website. Your weather station data is only visible by users who are registered to have access to your site. Weather Intelligence may access your data to assess the forecast at your site.
At no time is Weather Intelligence liable for forecasts inaccuracy or the accuracy of the weather data supplied by you. Maintaining your weather station and ensuring that your data is being sent to us correctly is your responsibility.

How do we collect “Personal Information”?

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.
  • “Plugins” which are software components that adds specific features to the website.

Cookies

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year

Plugins

Some plugins may collect personal data. While it’s not possible to provide a comprehensive list of all the plugins currently used in this website due to possible changes, you’ll find some important ones below:

Third Party Measurement – Google Analytics

In order to better understand our users, CHLT utilises third party measurement companies to assess Site and mobile Site traffic. A tracking code is used to collect the following information on the usage of the Site:

  • The number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on the Site;
  • The number of unique visitors to the Site;
  • How long these unique visitors (on average) spend on the Site when they do visit; and
  • This aggregated, non-Personal Information is collated and provided to CHLT to assist in analysing the usage of the Site. This data is also accessible by us, for the purpose of conducting industry comparisons with other Internet websites.

You can read more about how Google uses Personal Information here: https://google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy

Finally, we may also be required to share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Why is this information collected?

We collect information for the purposes of providing services to our users, and for the purposes of better customising our services to you. Additionally, we use this information to:

  • Communicate with you
  • Screen users for potential risk or fraud; and
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or newsletters relating to CHLT, Weather Intelligence and Katestone’s services.

We also use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimise our Site (for example, generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site.

Sharing of your Personal Data

CHLT may disclose your Personal Information to CHLT’s related corporate bodies from time to time but only for the purpose of assisting CHLT and its related corporate bodies to deliver the products and services offered to you. CHLT may also receive Personal Information from CHLT’s related corporate bodies from time to time in accordance with the privacy policy of those related corporate bodies  and/or the Privacy Act (as applicable). Your personal information will not be shared with anyone else, such as MLA or ALFA.

Data Storage and Security of Personal Information

Weather Intelligence and Katestone take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system and to protect your information from misuse, interference and loss as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. CHLT allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers, either in Australia or overseas (including the United States of America), that are protected in controlled facilities. In addition, our employees are obliged to respect the confidentiality and privacy of any Personal Information held by Weather Intelligence and Katestone. Except in the case of breaches of our obligations under the Privacy Act to protect your Personal Information, CHLT will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your Personal Information. In the event of a data breach, CHLT is committed to complying in all respects with the requirements of all Australian Privacy Laws and where required, the provisions of the GDPR. You can also play an important role in keeping your Personal Information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the Site. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user, or any other breach of security relating to your account. Unless you become a Registered User, CHLT does not collect information that identifies you personally. If you become a Registered User, you are able to change or update your Profile at any time by logging in to ‘My Site’. In addition, any user is able to at any time request that CHLT deletes any Personal Information held by us by sending us an email.

For how long do we retain your data?

We retain information you provide to us and which we collect about you, including Personal Information and Personal Data, for as long as we continue to provide services to you and specifically until such time as you request us to delete your Personal Information and Personal Data.

For users that register on our Site, we also store the personal information provided in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have registered on this site, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Contact information

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@chlt.com.au or by mail using the details provided below:

Ground Floor, 16 Marie St, Milton, QLD, 4064, Australia

Additional information

Weather Intelligence welcomes feedback about all aspects of the site. WI stores feedbacks that users send to us. This feedback may be used to refine the services we provide and may be shared with our corporate bodies. If you have any complaints about how we deal with Personal Information or any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you are able to submit a query by contacting us at info@chlt.com.au.